Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Sewing adventures!

Hello girls!

Nothing new with my cross stitching progress :( I didn't start the second girl yet as I promised but I made something different this weekend.

I made this colorful pillowcase!

Don't you guys think it's cute? I think I made a little progress with the patchwork lessons on youtube :D

I made this kitchen towel too! I had to use the ultra bond paper, I don't have the sewable one and I had a hard time on sewing this 'cause it is thick and full of glue..the sewing machine almost went broken with it..

I did some fabric paiting too :D

That's it for today! Hope to be back soon with some progress with cross stitching.

I wish you all an awesome weekend and holiday 'cause next week we have carnival!!

XOXO, Isa.

Sunday, February 16, 2014

Egypt girl is done!

Hello girls!

I'm trying to show you the progress I made with "World Collection" since last weekend but my camera died. Everytime I try to put the lenses it gives me an error message....what a blast! I am now using the cell phone. I'll  have to save a lot of money to buy another one by the middle of the year..unfortunately, things here in Brazil are way too expensive 'case the government taxes are too damn high. :(

Instead of crying rivers for this terrible loss, I'll show you my egyptian girl.

Isn't she cute? I think that they will all look amazing together at the end of the project! I'm planning to stitch one girl a week.

Today I sewed two bathroom towels for donation!

I really hate to stitch on towels but this time I had the idea of stitching on white aida and sew, so I didn't have to worry with the back :D clever girl! ;)

I had a hard time on fiding aida here in my a matter of fact I am having a hard time on  trying to find almost everything I need for crafting in here..even the white towels I wanted. 

The craft stores here are closing, I don't know why but I can tell you that the downtown area, where most part of the popular stores are located (how do you call it in english?) are being taken by the chinese! Lots of popular stores with those 1,99 things from China.

And so I found the aida I wanted in this little tiny old store..

They are almost getting closed. It used to be a huge place but they sold part of the house to be used as they use only a little room of the house. I took this picture from the internet, there you can see the whole store and the two little doors they are using now.

It is sad..The downtown area is an historical place with lots of  gorgeous buildings. These two pictures show the same street..back in 1900's and today..a real crap. You can see the same buildings in the pictures.

I'll try to write more about it next time and show you some more pictures. I really love talking about historical places and buildings :D

Have a blessed week!

XOXO, Isabella.

Friday, February 7, 2014

Welcome 2014!

Hello everybody!

First of all I wanna thank all the messages I received during this period of absence. The end of the year was kinda tuff together with January. I was all by myself with an entire house to take care of and this really absorbed all of my energy. I had to be a mother of three, a wife, a housewife and a driver....I do have someone to help me with all of this but this person was on vacation.

Remember the pillowcase I made with the little bear and the butterflies? Well, last month my husband's friend sent me this lovely picture of his niece with the pillow in the back. If there is one thing I really love is to see my gifts being used!

Oh my, she is a lovely japanese little angel! :D

Last month I tried to learn some about patcworking too and I made two table runners..

No big deal..I am just a begginer but I plan to go further on learning about it...maybe I can do something better in the future :D For now I am only "testing" techniques.

I miss cross stitching so so badly! I received the "Mini Village" book together with other patterns from Soda But I didn't have the chance to start anything yet. The thing is that I don't have the fabric color for the project..I only have white aida. The whole thing is 242w x 372h and if I use the 14ct ainda I have it will turn into a huge thing for framing.

I'll have to figure out what to do. I don't wanna spend lots of money to buy this fabric online but it seems almost impossible to find it in, I decided to start a new project yesterday.

I wish you all an awesome weekend!

XOXO, Isa.